Accident Summary Nr: 95962.015 - Employee caught in wire cable on a spool and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235732.015 | 05/29/2017 | 213112 | Ringco Oilfield Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on May 29, 2017, an employee was connecting a wire cable to the block of a drilling rig. The employee connecting a rope cable from a winch on a pickup truck to the block of a drilling rig was entangled. The employee was caught in between the cord and the winch and was killed..
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235732.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |