Accident Summary Nr: 959619 - Employee's fingertip amputated by revolving chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112102397 | 05/06/1992 | 2421 | 0 | California Cascade Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 22, 1992, Employee #1 was setting up a chop saw equipped with a foot control pedal to cut 2 in. by 12 in. wooden blocks into various lengths. His foot struck the front of the control pedal and he inadvertently activated the chop saw, amputating his right little finger just below the first joint. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the UCD Medical Center, where he was treated and released. The operation pedal extended approximately 1/4 in. beyond the guard, allowing the saw to be activated unintentionally.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112102397 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |