Accident Summary Nr: 959619 - Employee's fingertip amputated by revolving chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 959619 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11210239705/06/199224210California Cascade Industries

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 22, 1992, Employee #1 was setting up a chop saw equipped with a foot control pedal to cut 2 in. by 12 in. wooden blocks into various lengths. His foot struck the front of the control pedal and he inadvertently activated the chop saw, amputating his right little finger just below the first joint. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the UCD Medical Center, where he was treated and released. The operation pedal extended approximately 1/4 in. beyond the guard, allowing the saw to be activated unintentionally.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, SAW, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112102397 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Millwrights