Accident Summary Nr: 95961.015 - Employee welding inside culvert pipe sustains multiple burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231691.015 | 05/09/2017 | 238910 | Coleman Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working inside a culvert pipe at a multiemployer construction site. He was welding a jig to correct alignment issues when Employee #1 caught on fire. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for burns to his abdomen, arms, and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231691.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators |