Accident Summary Nr: 959601 - Employee's fingertip amputated between door and jamb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119808913 | 01/11/1993 | 8069 | 0 | Marriott |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 28, 1992, Employee #1 was returning food carts to a kitchen through the large, 4 ft wide, steel exterior door. He was attempting to stop the door from slamming during a rain storm when his hand became caught between the door and the door jamb as wind blew the door shut. His left index fingertip was amputated just below the nail line. Employee #1 was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119808913 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Kitchen workers, food preparation |