Accident Summary Nr: 95960.015 - Employee is caught in drill and is asphyxiated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1236147.015 | 05/31/2017 | 238120 | Advanced Acoustics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 30, 2017, an employee was operating the industrial magnetic based drill. The employee's safety vest vest was caught-in the drill mechanism. The employee became tangled, choked and he was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1236147.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |