Accident Summary Nr: 959593 - Employee falls and spills hot tar on himself
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112000096 | 11/06/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Dodson Roof Management |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on October 23, 1991, Employee #1 was helping to install a new roof on a two-story single family residence. The roof had a slight pitch for drainage. Employee #1 was carrying two 6-gallon buckets of hot tar across the roof when he stepped on a section of roof that was tacky. He lost his balance and fell, spilling the contents of the buckets. The hot tar splashed on his hands and on the right side of his chest. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns. He was transported by paramedics to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112000096 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |