Accident Summary Nr: 95959.015 - Employee is struck by tree and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 95959.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1233176.01505/17/2017561730Stumpy'S Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 17, 2017 , Employee #1 was working as part of four-man crew to remove trees from the backyard of a residential property. Employee #1 was assigned to operate the stump grinder on this project. Employee #1 was positioned next to the stump grinder, when one of the crew members signaled that a tree was about to be felled. Employee #1 acknowledged that the tree was about to fall; however, did not move. After a back cut was performed on the tree, it began to fall in a different direction than originally intended. The branches of the cut tree became hung up on the branches of an adjacent tree, and then soon turned sharply to the left and fell where Employee #1 was standing. Employee #1 attempted to escape the fall path of the tree, but became pinned between the tree and the ground. Employee #1 sustained a broken shoulder, fractured collarbone, and six broken ribs, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Collarbone, Falling Object, Rib, Shoulder, Struck By, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1233176.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction