Accident Summary Nr: 959585 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 959585 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974938010/29/199215220Byron Mccluskey Construction Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 19, 1992, Employee #1 was removing stucco siding from a two-story house under major renovation. While standing on a 10 ft roof with a 4.75:12 pitch, he slipped on debris and fell backwards to the ground, landing on a stack of bricks. He was transported by paramedics to University of California Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was admitted for treatment. Employee #1 had fractured six ribs, left side, and lacerated his left eyebrow, which required sutures. He was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119749380 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters