Accident Summary Nr: 95958.015 - Three employees are hurt with multiple injuries in a facilit

Accident Summary Nr: 95958.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 02/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1211311.01502/16/2017334413Cyoptics, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 16, 2017, three employees were changing out a TMI bubbler in an enclosed cabinet of an OE Reactor. Employee #1 reached in to turn off a valve that he thought may be partially open when an explosion had occurred. Employee #1 suffered a laceration to his artery on the right wrist and hand, a broken right middle finger, a deep laceration to right leg, loss of skin to leg, and approximately six burns to left arm. Employee #2 suffered from ears ringing. Employee #3 fractured their left index finger, lacerated their arm, and had ringing in their ears.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Ear, Explosion, Finger, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Skin, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1211311.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations
2 1211311.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.
3 1211311.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations