Accident Summary Nr: 959577 - Employee injured in fall from pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119808921 | 01/12/1993 | 5014 | 0 | California Tire Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 4, 1993, Employee #1's task was to place automobile tires onto a top shelf of a storage rack. He used a manlift equipped with a safety belt and lanyard to elevate himself to the rack's horizontal support columns. Employee #1 unbelted and stepped onto a pallet. The pallet slipped between the columns, causing him to fall 12 ft 9 in. between the columns to the concrete floor. Suffering a stress fracture to his mid-back region, Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to University of California Davis Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119808921 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |