Accident Summary Nr: 95957.015 - Employee Is Stuck And Knocked Off Trailer By Logging Grapple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206807.015 | 01/31/2017 | 236220 | Porter Firewood |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 11, 2017, Employee #1 was guiding logs into a trailer from the top side. The logs were placed into the trailer by a logging grapple. While he was working, the grapple struck him, knocking him off the trailer. Employee #1 struck the ground in the fall from the trailer top. He suffered a forehead injury in the collision with the grapple and ground. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206807.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |