Accident Summary Nr: 959569 - Employee's ribs fractured when struck by rolling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119749448 | 11/03/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Riolo Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 28, 1992, Employee #1 was in a trench 6 ft deep, 3 ft wide, approximately 100 ft long, connecting concrete pipe that measured 7 ft 11 in. long, 18 in. inside diameter and weighed about 1,000 to 1,500 lb. Another section of the pipe was being transported toward the trench by a front end loader. The pipe was against the bucket secured by a chain wrapped around the pipe and connected to an eye bolt on the top of the bucket. When the front end loader was approximately 5 ft from the trench, the chain somehow came loose, causing the section of pipe to roll into the trench. Employee #1 was struck in the right side. Suffering two fractured ribs, he was transported by paramedics to University of California Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. He was admitted for four days for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119749448 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |