Accident Summary Nr: 959551 - Employee's finger amputated between belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111918843 | 10/15/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Nemar Contractors Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on September 30, 1991, Employee #1 noticed that a belt for the blower motor of a 25-ton air conditioning unit he was servicing was off. He reinstalled the belt, then began to hand-spin the pulley to check their alignment. Employee #1's left index finger was caught between the belt and pulley. He instinctively yanked his hand back and lacerated his finger. Employee #1 was transported to Sutter General Hospital in Sacramento, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111918843 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |