Accident Summary Nr: 95954.015 - Employee falls off ladder and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235948.015 | 05/30/2017 | 531311 | Kenneth R Steele |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 20, 2017, Employee #1 was working alone from an A-frame ladder, attempting to fix the wiring on an electrical junction box in the basement of a residential rental property. The ladder was set up on an unstable surface and was not tied or blocked to prevent movement. The employee was standing approximately two to three rungs up on the ladder when it became unstable and began to slip. Employee #1 jumped off of the ladder, but his wedding ring caught on a screw that was on the junction box, amputating his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235948.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |