Accident Summary Nr: 959510 - FALL - CLIMBER CUTOUT

Accident Summary Nr: 959510 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11187590209/05/199117310Atrex, Inc.

Abstract: An electrical worker was climbing a utility pole to install a trap box onto a cable television line. His climbing gaffs cut out, causing him to fall about 5.5 meters to the pavement. He landed on his feet, fracturing the tibia and fibula in both his legs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, CABLE TV WORK, TIBIA, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111875902 Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers