Accident Summary Nr: 959510 - FALL - CLIMBER CUTOUT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111875902 | 09/05/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Atrex, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrical worker was climbing a utility pole to install a trap box onto a cable television line. His climbing gaffs cut out, causing him to fall about 5.5 meters to the pavement. He landed on his feet, fracturing the tibia and fibula in both his legs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111875902 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |