Accident Summary Nr: 959502 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN DIE PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 959502 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/29/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220257706/26/199233120California Amforge Corp.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 1:00 P.M. ON MAY 29, 1992, AN ACCIDENT HAPPENED AT CALIFORNIA AMFORGE CORPORATION IN WHICH AN EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT RING FINGER WAS AMPUTATED. THE EMPLOYEE OPERATES A STEEL FORGING SHOP IN THE MANUFACTURE OF AERO-SPACE PARTS. EMPLOYEE #1 HAS BEEN EMPLOYED WITH THE COMPANY SINCE SEPTEMBER 12, 1968, AND HAD BEEN A HEATER FOR THE LAST 20 YEARS. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING THE OPERATOR OF THE 1600-TON NATIONAL PRESS IN THE DIE-SETTING OPERATIONS. THE DIE WAS INCORRECTLY SET. THE OPERATOR, IN VIOLATION OF THE DIE-SETTING PROCEDURE, FAILED TO FULLY BRING DOWN THE RAM WITH THE DIE. HE TOLD EMPLOYEE #1 TO GO BEHIND THE PRESS TO HELP HIM TURN THE DIE WHILE IT WAS SUSPENDED. THE OPERATOR LOOSENED THE CLAMP, AND AS THEY TRIED TO TURN THE DIE, IT FELL ON THE RING FINGER OF EMPLOYEE #1, AMPUTATING IT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BROUGHT TO FOOTHILL PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL. THE EMPLOYER WAS CITED FOR T8CC3203(A)(2)-SERIOUS.

Keywords: DIE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FALLING OBJECT, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112202577 Hospitalized injury Amputation Forging machine operators