Accident Summary Nr: 95950.015 - Employee makes contact with power line and sustains electric
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236054.015 | 05/30/2017 | 237130 | Chapman Construction Company, L.P. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 24, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers were working from the basket of an aerial lift to install new power lines. During work, one of the coworkers removed the ground off of a dead line and then began repositioning the bucket of an aerial lift. As the bucket maneuvered, Employee #1's neck came in contact with the de-energized power line, and received an induced electrical shock. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 0 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236054.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |