Accident Summary Nr: 959494 - Employee's arm caught in garnett shredder machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119853323 | 06/25/1993 | 2211 | 0 | Air Loom Bedding |
Abstract: At about 3:06 p.m. on June 24, 1993, Employee #1, a worker at the Aireloom Bedding Company, was working his normal job assignment of tending the garnett cotton shredder machine. Just prior to the accident, Employee #1 saw that the feed apron and the return chute of the machine were clogged with raw cotton. He opened the guard/enclosure and pushed the clogged raw cotton toward the feed rollers. In the process, his left shirt sleeve was caught by the belt conveyor and his left hand was pulled into the shredder. He suffered amputation of all five fingers and a portion of the back of his hand; he also lost one bone of his lower arm. The employer was cited for violation of T8CCR 3203(b)(2) general, T8CCR 4462 serious, and T8CCR 3314(a) serious. Other regulatory/general citations were addressed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119853323 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |