Accident Summary Nr: 95949.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230111.015 | 03/03/2017 | 622110 | Hospital Of The University Of Pennsylvania |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 3, 2017, an employee was using a ladder to access an exhaust fan that was attached to the ceiling to verify its rated horse power. While the employee was on the ladder, it slipped out from under him. The employee fell to the ground, striking his head on a metal L-brace that was attached to the floor. The employee sustained a concussion, laceration to his head, and fractured ribs, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230111.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |