Accident Summary Nr: 959478 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM MILK CRATE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112200977 | 04/14/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Stater Brothers |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 8:45 P.M. ON APRIL 4, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL OFF AN 18-INCH-HIGH MILK CRATE ON WHICH SHE WAS STANDING. THE EMPLOYER OPERATES A GROCERY/SUPERMARKET STORE CHAIN. THE EMPLOYEE HAS BEEN EMPLOYED WITH THE STORE FOR 4 YEARS AS STORE CLERK. HER PRINCIPAL JOB ASSIGNMENT WAS TO STACK MERCHANDISE ON THE STORE SHELVES. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON AN EMPTY 10-INCH BY 13-INCH BY 18-INCH MILK CRATE WHICH HAD BEEN PLACED IN ITS UPRIGHT POSITION. THE LAST THING EMPLOYEE #1 REMEMBERED WAS THAT AS SHE STOOD ON THE MILK CRATE STACKING DIAPER MERCHANDISE, SHE TRIED TO GRAB THE SHELF. THE NEXT THING SHE REMEMBERED WAS WAKING UP AS SHE LAY ON THE FLOOR. SHE WAS BROUGHT TO GLENDORA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL AND TREATED FOR HEAD, NECK, AND BACK INJURIES. SHE WAS RELEASED AFTER 17 HOURS. THE EMPLOYER WAS CITED FOR VIOLATION OF T8CCR3203(A)(3) & T8CCR3270(B).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112200977 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |