Accident Summary Nr: 95947.015 - Employee inhales chemical vapors and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1235921.015 | 05/26/2017 | 811310 | United Hood Cleaning Corp |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on May 25, 2017, an employee was cleaning a kitchen hood using a degreaser and other cleaning agents. According to coworkers, at the end of his work schedule, the worker felt dizzy and with shortness of breath. An ambulance was called, and the worker died on the way to the hospital. The employer was not at the site at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1235921.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |