Accident Summary Nr: 95947.015 - Employee inhales chemical vapors and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 95947.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1235921.01505/26/2017811310United Hood Cleaning Corp

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on May 25, 2017, an employee was cleaning a kitchen hood using a degreaser and other cleaning agents. According to coworkers, at the end of his work schedule, the worker felt dizzy and with shortness of breath. An ambulance was called, and the worker died on the way to the hospital. The employer was not at the site at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Chemical Vapor, Degreaser, Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1235921.015 50 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners