Accident Summary Nr: 95945.015 - Employee's Finger is Amputated On Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236012.015 | 05/26/2017 | 333519 | Superior Forge And Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on May 23, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a bandsaw. While the saw was running, he stopped to use an air gun to blow excess metal chips from the area. Employee' #1s glove became caught on the blade of the bandsaw. His hand was pulled into the saw blade that amputated the index finger on his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment on the finger amputation and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236012.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |