Accident Summary Nr: 959445 - Employee injured when struck by roll of paper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119766251 | 03/14/1997 | 2655 | 0 | Tube-Tainer Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 12, 1997, Employee #1 was preparing a roll of paper for insertion onto a tube maker machine at Tube Tainer Inc., Whittier, CA, when a free standing roll of paper tipped over and fell onto him. He was transported to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital for treatment and hospitalization. Employee #1 was performing his assigned task and is an employee of Tube Tainer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119766251 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Winding and twisting machine operators |