Accident Summary Nr: 959437 - Employee's legs burned in fall into vat of 160 degree water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120331137 | 12/05/1996 | 3471 | 0 | Kotoff & Company Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on November 26, 1996, Employee #1, of Kotoffe Company Inc., was standing atop an open vat, referred to as an electro cleaner, adjusting a rack that was holding metal from a hoist line in position. He fell into the vat, which was full of approximately 160 degrees F water, suffering burns on both his legs. The open vat measured 54 in. wide by 15 ft long by 40 in. deep and was located inside the racking department. It is used to clean manufactured steel furniture parts by dipping them into hot water. Employee #1 was not tied off and the platform on which he was standing was only 6 in. wide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120331137 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |