Accident Summary Nr: 959429 - Employee's thumb amputated in threading machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119766061 | 02/11/1997 | 8211 | 0 | Monrovia Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on February 5, 1997, Employee #1, of Monrovia Unified School District, Monrovia, CA, was working on rigid 200 pipe threading machine. He had finished threading a 1/2 in. metal galvanized pipe. As he tried to wipe the threads with his left hand, his glove became caught in the threading machine and his left thumb was amputated. He was taken to Arcadia Methodist Hospital and later was transferred to USC Medical Center. After investigation, the Monrovia Unified School District was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4086. Other violations were found and the employer was cited accordingly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119766061 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |