Accident Summary Nr: 95941.015 - Employee trips and falls, fracturing her wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226810.015 | 04/21/2017 | 611110 | San Jacinto Usd - Megan Cope Elementary School |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1, a substitute teacher, was sitting at her desk, instructing kindergarteners to sit on a mat on the floor in order to be dismissed for the day. One of the kindergarteners abruptly stood up, and ran out of class, headed towards the main office. While watching the kindergartner leave the classroom, Employee #1 got up from her chair, walked out from behind the desk, and tripped over a chair that was 24 inches in height and had a 12 by 12 inch seat. The employee fell to the floor and fractured her left wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226810.015 | 69 | F | Hospitalized injury | Teachers, elementary school |