Accident Summary Nr: 95940.015 - Employee is knocked from garbage truck and injures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216730.015 | 03/10/2017 | 562920 | Recology San Francisco |
Abstract: At 10:14 p.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was riding on the rear passenger-side step of a Heil rear loader garbage truck (model number: PT 1000). As the garbage truck was traveling to the next collection spot, a parked car's driver's side door swung open and struck the employee. He fell from the truck, sustaining a laceration to the anterior thigh of his right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216730.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |