Accident Summary Nr: 959387 - EMPLOYEE'S LEFT FOOT CAUGHT IN STEEL SHEET MACHINE ROLLERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112020771 | 09/25/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Ramco |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 10:00 PM ON SEPTEMBER 13, 1991, AN EMPLOYEE OF THE RAMCO STEEL CORP. RECEIVED A CRUSHING INJURY TO THE TOES OF HIS LEFT FOOT AFTER HIS FOOT WAS CAUGHT IN THE ROLLS OF A MACHINE LOCATED IN THE MACHINE SHOP. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A CUT-TO-LENGTH MACHINE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. A FLAT PIECE OF STEEL SHEET WAS JAMMED IN THE ROLLS OF THE MACHINE. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED UP ONTO THE BED AND JAMMED THE PIECE IN AN EFFORT TO REMOVE IT. HIS LEFT FOOT BECAME CAUGHT IN THE ROLLS WHEN THE JAM SUDDENLY CLEARED. THE MACHINE WAS POWERED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ROLLS WERE UNGUARDED. THE MACHINE IS USED FOR MAKING FLAT SHEETS OF STEEL OUT OF ROLLED STEEL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SEVERAL DAYS, THEN RELEASED TO RECUPERATE AT HOME. HE COULD NOT BE INTERVIEWED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112020771 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |