Accident Summary Nr: 95936.015 - Worker operating circular saw incurs finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235900.015 | 05/26/2017 | 238350 | Ever Flores |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 1, 2017, Employee #1 was working on a construction project. He was using a Skilsaw circular power saw to cut the bottom of a wooden door. The saw kicked back, and the blade struck his left hand's ring finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235900.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |