Accident Summary Nr: 959353 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112199138 | 09/04/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Alexander'S Tree Service |
Abstract: A TREE-TRIMMING CREW WAS TRIMMING A TREE IN THE BACKYARD OF A SINGLE-FAMILY HOME. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE IN THE TREE CUTTING BRANCHES, AND THE OWNER OF THE TREE-TRIMMING FIRM AND OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ON THE GROUND. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES IN THE TREE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THROUGH A METAL PRUNER. SINCE HE WAS TIED IN TO THE TREE, HE DID NOT FALL, BUT EMERGENCY RESCUE SERVICE EMPLOYEES HAD TO CUT HIS SAFETY BELT TO GET HIM TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112199138 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |