Accident Summary Nr: 95935.015 - Employee falls through chute/shaft and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235884.015 | 05/26/2017 | 238130 | Ramiro Mancilla |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 25, 2017, an employee was performing cleanup of a work area. The employee fell through a floor opening/shaft. The employee struck rocks on the ground, received head trauma and broken bones and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1235884.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |