Accident Summary Nr: 959346 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112199229 | 07/30/1991 | 3069 | 0 | Purosil |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS REPAIRING THE HEATING UNIT OF A VULCANIZING MACHINE. A HELPER WHO WAS ASSISTING HIM LEFT TO OBTAIN SOME FUSES, AND THE ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING ALONE. THE ELECTRICIAN, WHO WAS WEARING GLASSES BUT WAS NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, WAS REPAIRING THE ENERGIZED COILS OF A HEATING UNIT ON TOP OF THE VULCANIZING MACHINE. HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS ON ONE OF THE 480-VOLT COILS WITH HIS RIGHT HAND WHILE HIS FACE WAS TOUCHING THE METAL FRAME OF THE MACHINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112199229 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |