Accident Summary Nr: 95934.015 - Two workers are killed and another hospitalized when tank ex
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235045.015 | 05/24/2017 | 213112 | Midland Resource Recovery, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:48 on May 24, 2017, Employee #1, the owner, and another employee were in the process of neutralizing an empty MP85 odorant tank. The odorant tank had previously been filed with tertiary butyl mercaptan. The odorant tank was filled with 6% sodium hypochlorite solution. The group was in the process of setting up the equipment to drain the odorant tank when the odorant tank exploded. The owner and Employee #1 were standing at the base of the tank while the other employee was standing on a ladder. Employee #1 and the owner received fatal injuries, and the other employee was lift-flighted to the hospital. Employee #1 and the owner were pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235045.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 2 | 1235045.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 3 | 1235045.015 | 72 | M | Fatality |