Accident Summary Nr: 95932.015 - Employee is burned by spilled hot oil from fryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235896.015 | 06/06/2017 | 722211 | Las Palmitas Fresh Fruit Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:28 p.m. on May 24, 2017, an employee was cooking in a kitchen with a fryer. The hot oil from the fryer spilled on her leg and both feet, causing first and second degree burns on one leg and both feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235896.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |