Accident Summary Nr: 959304 - Employee's Foot Injured When Crushed by Dump Truck Bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120259593 | 02/16/1999 | 0259 | 0 | Woodland Farms, Inc |
Abstract: An employee had been loading and unloading wood-bedding shavings for duck sheds since approximately 6 a.m. one morning and was working on his last load of the day. He raised the bed of his dump truck to release the shavings and then climbed onto the truck frame to release the gate at the back of the truck. The dump truck bed began to descend, and the worker's foot became pinned between the bed and the cab. A coworker found the injured worker pinned between the bed and the cab, raised the dump truck bed, and summoned help. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries. Upon investigation, the truck bed was found to operate normally. However, a wire was noted in the truck frame. This wire actuated the bed lowering mechanism. The wire was located so that the injured worker's foot might have contacted it when he climbed onto the truck frame, though he did not remember striking the wire with his foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120259593 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |