Accident Summary Nr: 95930.015 - Employee servicing air conditioner incurs finger amputation,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235883.015 | 05/25/2017 | 238220 | Harrison-Orr Air Conditioning, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an air conditioning company, was performing maintenance on an air conditioning unit at a customer site. He reached his left hand into the unit while the unit was energized. The rotating fan blade made contact with the employee's hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an amputated index fingertip and fractured middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235883.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |