Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95927.015 - Employee Is Greasing A Pto Shaft And Has Hair Pulled From Sc

Accident: 95927.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/17/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1235796.01505/23/2017Archer Co-Op Grain Co.

At 4:15 p.m. on May 17, 2017, an employee was cleaning and greasing a fertilizer tender truck. The employee had washed the tender truck and was getting ready t o grease the bottom auger bearing. The employee was under the truck when a cowo rker turned the hydraulic orbit motor on and activated the PTO shaft. The emplo yee's hair was caught by the shaft and was pulled off the employee's scalp and e ars.

Keywords: agriculture machinery/vehicle, amputation, caught in, conveyor, drive shaft, grain elevator, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, material handling, motor vehicle, scalp, scalped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1235796.015 20 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction