Accident Summary Nr: 95926.015 - Employee is struck by lid during welding and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235861.015 | 05/24/2017 | 441310 | Holly Automotive Supply |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 19, 2017, an employee was on his own personal time, working on a drum that previously contained an unknown chemical. With the drum sealed, the employee initiated welding, which caused its lid to blow off. The employee was struck in the head, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235861.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Stock handlers and baggers |