Accident: 95925.015 - Employee Doing Wiring Work Incurs Electrical Shock
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1235860.015 | 05/30/2017 | O'Connor Electric Inc |
At 6:30 p.m. on May 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services co ntractor, was working on the second floor of a commercial building. He was doin g electrical wiring work. As he tested a conduit wire in preparation for shavin g it and putting a wire nut on it, and the conduit wire became energized. The w ire was operating at 277 volts, single phase. Employee #1 sustained an electric al shock and burns to his left arm and the palm of his left hand. Emergency ser vices were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admi tted and treated for electrical burns to his left arm and hand.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1235860.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |