Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 95923.015 - Employee Falls From Forklift; Suffers Concussion And Receive

Accident Summary Nr: 95923.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1235838.01505/23/2017332813Valley Plating

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on May 11, 2017, an employee was working with a coworker to move so me speakers. The employee asked their coworker to raise him up on the forks of a forklift to place the new speakers for the radio on the rack. The employee sl ipped off the fork and fell onto some plastic part totes. The employee received multiple lacerations and suffered a concussion.

Keywords: concussion, elevated work platform, fall, hydraulic lift, laceration, material handling, powered industrial vehicle, riding on equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1235838.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations