Accident Summary Nr: 959205 - Employee's finger amputated in unguarded chain drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112197744 | 07/29/1991 | 5193 | 0 | Monrovia Nursery Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m., Employee #1, a truck driver for Monrovia Nursery Co., assigned to the canning and potting area, Division 17, was instructed to pick up a load of plants for the shipping department. As he was walking toward the running conveyor to get the plants, he tripped on a stone on the ground. To regain his balance, he grabbed the conveyor rail, and his hand inadvertently contacted the gear and sprocket chain drive area. Employee #1's right ring finger was amputated to the second phalange, and his right middle finger was severely lacerated. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3273(b) for the stone on the ground and T8CCR 4075(a) for the unguarded sprocket and chain. Other violations were noted and the employer was cited accordingly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112197744 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |