Accident Summary Nr: 95917.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 95917.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1235807.01505/24/2017238160My Little Roofing

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on May 22, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker to hand carry a metal panel, measuring 3 feet by 10 feet, to affix to a roof. As the employee held the panel and was walking backwards, he stepped on top of weak roof area used as skylight with fiberglass panel versus steel panel. As a result, the employee fell approximately 15 to 20 feet to a concrete floor below. The employee sustained head and neck trauma , lacerations, and was killed. The incident investigation revealed that the coworker was leading the employee who could not see where he was walking.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Opening, Material Handling, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1235807.015 35 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: