Accident Summary Nr: 95917.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235807.015 | 05/24/2017 | 238160 | My Little Roofing |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on May 22, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker to hand carry a metal panel, measuring 3 feet by 10 feet, to affix to a roof. As the employee held the panel and was walking backwards, he stepped on top of weak roof area used as skylight with fiberglass panel versus steel panel. As a result, the employee fell approximately 15 to 20 feet to a concrete floor below. The employee sustained head and neck trauma , lacerations, and was killed. The incident investigation revealed that the coworker was leading the employee who could not see where he was walking.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1235807.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |