Accident Summary Nr: 959155 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112202007 | 05/07/1992 | 3086 | 0 | Industrial Insulation,Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working on the top deck of a furnace located in the northeast section of a plant. He was replacing an electrode for the 240-volt, three-phase electric furnace. He had deenergized the electrodes before he started working. Another employee, who was standing near the control for the furnace, reenergized the electrodes while the first employee was still working. (The control was within sight of the working location and was about 10 feet away.) Wearing damp work gloves, the employee working on the furnace had one hand on an electrode that he had just replaced and the other hand on a metal part of the furnace. He was electrocuted. Another employee also received an electric shock. (The original abstract did not state how.) He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112202007 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 2 | 112202007 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |