Accident Summary Nr: 95914.015 - Employee was caught in rotating shaft and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235805.015 | 05/24/2017 | 321113 | Hidden Oaks Dairy, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 17, 2017, Employee #1, a lumber stacker, was sweeping the floor around a trimmer machine. The employee turned his body to the side and moved into an approximate 15 inch opening between the trimmer feed deck and the trim saw when his clothing became caught on a bolt head. The bolt head protruded from the machine's 1 inch shaft an approximate 0.5 inches. As the shaft rotated, the employee was flipped over the shaft. The Trimmer Operator took notice of the incident and yelled for the Edger Operator to turn off the power to the deck to stop the machine. The employee was pulled from the machine and first aid was administered. The employee was then transported to the Nettie Volunteer Fire Department where he was airlifted to CAMC General Hospital. He was hospitalized and received treatment for a groin injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235805.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |