Accident Summary Nr: 959130 - Employee killed in fall to warehouse cement floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119856128 | 11/19/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Lucky Food Center |
Abstract: At about 12:30 a.m. on November 19, 1992, Employee #1 was working at Lucky Stores, Inc., in Azusa, CA. The janitor said that he saw Employee #1 fall backward 8 ft from a wooden ladder, which was resting against the landing of a warehouse floor opening at the back of the store, to the cement floor. The employee was going up the 12 ft wooden A-type ladder to the 2nd floor of the warehouse. The ladder shifted to the left, causing the employee to lose his balance and fall. The ladder did not fall. Employee #1 fractured his skull. The employee was taken to Foothill Presbyterian Medical Center in Glendora, CA, for medical treatment, but died at about 8:30 a.m. on November 24, 1992, after six days of hospitalization. Management officials said that they are not sure if the employee fell from the ladder or fell from the 2nd floor opening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119856128 | Fatality | Fracture | General office clerks |