Accident Summary Nr: 959122 - Employee injured in fall through skeleton roof

Accident Summary Nr: 959122 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11984718408/14/199217610Duke Pacific Inc.

Abstract: At about 7:00 a.m. on July 21, 1992, Employee #1, of Duke Pacific, Inc., was applying roof decking on a skeleton roof of a building under construction in Irwindale, CA. The employee was sheathing an 8 ft truss bay with the help of a coworker when a pevee bar held by another coworker slipped out, causing the plywood sheathing and three purlins/studs underneath to bow and fall 26 ft with the employee to the cement floor. Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to Long Beach Memorial Hospital for medical treatment for multiple fractures to his right arm, pelvis, ribs, neck, and vertebrae. The restraint equipment, a safety belt and lanyard, failed to protect the falling employee. The employer indicated that the latch on the safety hook failed as a rivet sheared off due to the fall stress. The clamp plate to which the lanyard was attached did not strip out, according to the employer. The clamp, which was attached to the roof deck elsewhere on the roof, was damaged/bent and was attached to the harness as prescribed by the employer.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LANYARD, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, SHEARED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119847184 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters