Accident: 95911.015 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip In Press Brake
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1230676.015 | 05/26/2017 | American Metal Fab |
At 5:00 p.m. on April 7, 2017, Employee #1 was holding a sheet metal part within two inches of the end of the work piece, while placing it in the Cincinnati Pre ss Brake #6. As the employee stepped on the foot pedal, his right index finger t ip was amputated by the press brake.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1230676.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |