Accident Summary Nr: 95911.015 - Employee amputates finger tip in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1230676.015 | 05/26/2017 | 332116 | American Metal Fab |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 7, 2017, Employee #1 was holding a sheet metal part within two inches of the end of the work piece, while placing it in the Cincinnati Press Brake #6. As the employee stepped on the foot pedal, his right index finger tip was amputated by the press brake.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1230676.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |