Accident Summary Nr: 95910.015 - Employee is sprayed with hot oil and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 95910.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 05/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1235781.01505/25/2017331491Dionisio Metal & Iron, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on May 18, 2017, an employee was melting some metal in a smelter. The employee threw a shock absorber into the smelter and it burst, spraying them with hot oil. The initial report did not provide a description of any injuries or extent of burns received.

Keywords: Burn, Compressed Gas, Molten Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1235781.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction