Accident Summary Nr: 95910.015 - Employee is sprayed with hot oil and is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1235781.015 | 05/25/2017 | 331491 | Dionisio Metal & Iron, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on May 18, 2017, an employee was melting some metal in a smelter. The employee threw a shock absorber into the smelter and it burst, spraying them with hot oil. The initial report did not provide a description of any injuries or extent of burns received.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1235781.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |