Accident Summary Nr: 95909.015 - Employee is sprayed with hot engine liquid and is burned

Accident Summary Nr: 95909.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 05/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1235769.01505/19/2017327390Newstress Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 17, 2017, an employee was running a "placing machine" when the engine overheated. The employee was sprayed with hot liquid (water/coolant) and suffered burns on his back and chest.

Keywords: Burn, Engine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1235769.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction