Accident Summary Nr: 95909.015 - Employee is sprayed with hot engine liquid and is burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235769.015 | 05/19/2017 | 327390 | Newstress Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 17, 2017, an employee was running a "placing machine" when the engine overheated. The employee was sprayed with hot liquid (water/coolant) and suffered burns on his back and chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235769.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |