Accident Summary Nr: 959080 - FALL - JUMPED FROM TELEPHONE CABLE TO AVOID FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 959080 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220064703/20/199249110Southern California Edison Co.

Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS WORKING ON A UTILITY POLE, CONNECTING A JUMPER CABLE FOR THE SUPPLY TO A TEMPORARY POLE IN THE BACKYARD OF A HOUSE. WHILE HE WAS CONNECTING THE JUMPER, AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED IN THE LOW VOLTAGE LINE ON THE POLE. THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC AND FLYING MOLTEN METAL IGNITED BRUSH AND DEBRIS IN THE BACKYARD OF AN ADJACENT HOUSE. THE FIRE QUICKLY SPREAD AND ENGULFED THE UTILITY POLE, WITH FLAMES AS HIGH AS 35 FEET. WHILE OTHER ELECTRIC UTILITY CREW MEMBERS WERE USING A WATER HOSE TO PUT OUT THE FIRE, THE EMPLOYEE ON THE POLE GRABBED THE TELEPHONE CABLE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE POLE, MOVED OUT ALONG THIS CABLE TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE POLE, AND THEN DROPPED 15 TO 20 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE POWER LINE WORKER SUFFERED A BACK INJURY, FACIAL BURNS, AND A COMPRESSION FRACTURE AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, COMMUNICATION CABLE, POWER LINE WORKER, FIRE, BACK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112200647 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers